Privacy Policy

At Odd Society, we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected and never misused.

Our privacy policy explains what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, the controls you have over your personal information and the procedures that we have in place to protect your privacy. It applies to personal information we collect through our Odd Society website, meetups and events. All information that can be directly or indirectly connected with you as a physical individual is considered to be personal data.

By sharing your personal information with us, and by continuing to use our website, you confirm that you have read and understood the terms of this privacy policy. We take responsibility for the personal information we collect about you, and we aim to be transparent about how we handle it and give you control over it. Data is also processed about how you use Odd Society´s website and (how you reached and left the page), IP address and geographical information.

In this privacy policy, when we refer to “Odd Society IVS”, “us”, “we” or “our”, we mean the Odd Society IVS company.

Odd Society’s processing of your personal data is following the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 “GDPR”). Among other things, this means that Odd Society does not process your personal data to a greater extent than is necessary for the purposes stated below.
Personal Data Controller
Odd Society IVS, CVR number 39464691 (Halmtorvet 29F, 1700 Copenhagen, Denmark, telephone: +45 268 303 40, e-mail: hello@theoddsociety.com) is the personal data controller for the organisation’s processing of your personal data.

We process various categories of personal data with different purposes and legal grounds. The storage times also vary depending on the purpose for which we are processing your personal data. We present below each of the different processing types – so that you can easily read about the personal data processing that applies to you.

1. Odd Society’s personal data processing when you use our website

What is our purpose?
To provide and improve our services

What kind of personal data is processed?

  • IP address
  • Language settings
  • Geographical location

Information about how you interact with Odd Society by means of processing information about how you reach and leave the service.
This information is processed using cookies, the purpose of which is analysis and visit statistics of the website and for market communication purposes. More information about how Odd Society uses cookies can be found below.

2. The information is provided automatically by you when you visit our website.

How do we use the information?

  • We process the data to be able to improve our technical solutions.
  • We use the statistical tool Google Analytics to measure traffic on the website

Legal Grounds
Odd Society has a legitimate interest in running market and customer analysis, in method and business development and in collecting statistical data. In order to fulfil these interests, we must process your personal data as above. A balance of interests forms the legal grounds for this processing. After careful consideration, Odd Society has found that your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms in this context do not outweigh the above or require protection of personal data, for which reason Odd Society can justify processing from the above legitimate interests.
Storage times

3. Processing of personal data ceases when you close your web browser.

Thus no personal data is kept about you as a visitor. The information that is processed after you have closed your web browser does not represent personal data and thus cannot be traced to you.

Odd Society IVS’s use of cookies

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files consisting of letters and numbers. These are sent by Odd Society or our partners and are saved on your device as follows:
Session cookies are temporary cookies that cease when you close your web browser or app.

Persistent cookies are cookies that remain on your computer until you remove them or they expire.
First party cookies are cookies created by the domain that you are visiting.
Third party cookies are cookies created by third-party sites.

Cookies & similar techniques
We use cookies, web beacons and similar techniques (jointly referred to as “cookies”) to improve your experience with us. We use cookies on our websites and in our services. Below we explain how we use cookies and what choices you can make concerning our cookies.

Web beacons are small, transparent graphic images that can be found in the e-mails we send you. Similar techniques refer to techniques that store information in your web browser or your device in a way that resembles cookies and web beacons.

Why do we use cookies?
The cookies that we usually use improve the services that we offer. Some of our services need cookies in order to function, while others exist to make our services better for you. In general, we categorise our cookies and their use as follows:

Essential cookies are necessary to be able to offer our essential services, such our workshop page. Our services could not function without these cookies.

Analysis cookies provide overall analytical information about your use of our services. Our services could not function without these cookies.
Function cookies enable us to save settings such as choice of language or whether we shall fill in your information in advance or not.
Security cookies make our services and your data safe and secure by helping us to detect fraud and protect your data. Since this is a significant part of our services, these cookies are necessary.
Advertising cookies help us to direct relevant marketing information to you.

How can you control Odd Society IVS’ use of cookies?
Your web browser or device usually allows you to change the settings for the use and extent of cookies. Go to the settings for your web browser or device to learn more about how to adjust the settings for cookies. For example, you can choose to block all cookies, to only accept first-party cookies or to erase cookies when you close your web browser.

How do we use the information?
We will not transfer your information to any other third party unless we must do so according to law or the decision of a court
Your information will never be sold or transferred onward for direct marketing purposes by a third party. Your personal data is not transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA.

Legal Grounds
Odd Society IVS has a legitimate interest in running market and customer analysis, in method and business development and in collecting statistical data. In order to fulfil these interests, we must process your personal data as above. A balance of interests forms the legal grounds for this processing. After careful consideration, Odd Society IVS has found that your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms in this context do not outweigh the above or require protection of personal data, for which reason Odd Society IVS can justify processing by the above legitimate interests.

Storage times
Your personal data is used for this purpose for up to six (6) months. If your personal data (name and e-mail) is not needed for some other stated purpose with longer storage time, it is deleted.

Your rights
Odd Society IVS has no right to use your personal data for purposes other than those stated above unless you first receive information about this. Odd Society IVS does not use any form of automated decision making (including profiling).

You can approach Odd Society IVS at any time with questions about how we process your personal data (christopher@theoddsociety.com). You have the right to request, at no charge, an extract from the register, i.e. access to your saved personal data. The extract from the register is sent to your registered address.

You also have the right to present the following requests:
1) if you think that your personal data that is registered with us is incorrect or incomplete you have the right to request a correction.
2) the right to request deletion of your data.
3) the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data. 4) the right to request the transfer of your personal data (data portability) to another service provider in a commonly used, machine-readable format. If you contact hello@theoddsociety.com, your request will be considered, and if it is justified, we will take the action you have requested, as far as we can do so.

Complaint
If you are dissatisfied and have a complaint about any part of Odd Society IVS’ processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority, the Danish Data Protection Authority (https://www.datatilsynet.dk, dt@datatilsynet.dk telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00).

Last updated 07/10/2018